Knowly Privacy Policy

At Knowly AB org. No. 556939-8398, we protect your personal privacy and always strive for a high level of data protection (for example, we would never sell your personal information to another company). This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. It also describes your rights and how to exercise them. We try to use simple and plain English to help you navigate this text. If something is ever unclear please reach out, we want to be as transparent as possible and it may help the next person reading this text.

It is important that you understand the privacy policy and feel safe in our treatment of your personal data. It is necessary for us to process your personal data for you to be able to use our product(s), receive relevant marketing material; take part in our training(s); receive our support, services as well to facilitate a necessary customer relationship. If we are unable to process your personal information, we may in some cases, not be able to offer you our services or products. You are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions.

Using the table of contents below you can easily navigate to the sections that are specialinterest in you.

Table of Contents

  1. What is personal data and what is the processing of personal data?
  2. Who is responsible for the personal data we collect?
  3. What personal information do we collect about individuals and for what purpose (why)?
  4. From what sources do we retrieve your personal data?
  5. Who can we share your personal information with?
  6. Where do we process your personal information?
  7. How long do we store your personal data?
  8. What rights do you have when registered to our products of services?
  9. What are cookies and how do we use them?
  10. Can you control the use of cookies yourself?
  11. How is your personal data protected?
  12. What does it mean that the Data Inspector is a supervisory authority?
  13. How do you most easily contact us with questions about data protection?
  14. Consent
  15. Knowly Cookie Policy

1. What is personal data and what is the processing of personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a natural person who is alive. For example, pictures and sound recordings that are processed in a computer can be personal data even if no names are mentioned. Encrypted information and various kinds of electronic identities (eg IP numbers) are personal data if they can be linked to natural persons.

Processing of personal data includes everything that happens to personal data. Any action taken on personal data constitutes processing, regardless of whether it is performed automatically or not. Example of common treatments includes collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, processing, transmission and deletion.

2. Who is responsible for the personal data we collect?

Knowly AB, org. No. 556939-8398, with address Göteborgsvagen 91A, 431 37 Göteborg, Sweden, is responsible for personal data processing for the company's processing of personal data.

3. What personal information do we collect about you as individuals and for what purpose (why)

  1. Authentication and product usage
  2. Authentication and content usage
  3. Support Handling
  4. Deliver Service
  5. Maintain Customer Relationship
  6. Product Delivery
  7. Deliver educational content
  8. Accounting and payments
  9. Sales and marketing activities

4. From what sources do we retrieve your personal data?

In addition to the information, you provide to us yourself, or that we collect from you based on your purchases, registrations and how you are using our services, we may also collect personal information from someone else a so-called third party. These third parties are generally, but not limited to social media platforms, public websites, etc. which themselves adhere to the GPPR.

5. Who can we share your personal information with?

Personal Data Assistants (Data Processors)

In cases where it is necessary for us to be able to offer our services, we share your personal data with companies that are so-called "personal data assistants" for us. A personal data assistant is a company that processes information on our behalf and according to our instructions.

We use personal data assistants who help us with:

  1. Payment solutions (card-redeeming companies, banks and other payment service providers).
  2. Marketing (social media or media agencies).
  3. IT services (companies that handle the necessary operations, security, storage, messaging, technical support, maintenance of our IT solutions and other IT services and solutions).

When your personal data is shared with the personal data assistants, it only happens for purposes that are consistent with the purposes for which we have collected the information (e.g to fulfil our requirements and commitments under the purchase and/or user agreements. We check all personal data assistants to ensure that they can provide adequate security and security guarantees for the privacy of personal data. We have entered into agreements with all personal data assistants through which they guarantee the security of the personal data processed and undertake to comply with our security requirements as well as the restrictions and requirements regarding the international transfer of personal data. The transfers of personal data to personal data assistants in the US are protected under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. For more information on the legal grounding please refer to Chapter 5, Article 44 - 50 of the EU GDPR.

Personal Data Assistants (Data Processors)

Data Controllers

Companies that are independently responsible (data controllers) for personal data. We also share your personal information with some companies that are independently responsible for personal data. The fact that the company is independently responsible for personal data means that it is not us who controls how the information provided to the company should be processed.

Independent Personal Data Managers with whom we share your personal information are:

  1. State authorities (police, tax authorities or other authorities) if we are obliged to do soby law or on suspicion of a crime.
  2. Companies that offer payment solutions (card-redeeming companies, banks and other payment service providers)
  3. Companies we licence our products to (Our customers)
  4. Companies that license our products to their clients (Third-party customers)

For more information on the legal protections and scope when transferring personal data to foreign countries please refer to Chapter 5, Article 44 - 50 of the EU GDPR.

6. Where do we process your personal information?

We always strive for your personal data to be processed within the EU / EES and all our own IT systems are located within the EU / EES. However, with systemic support and maintenance, we may have to transfer the information to a country outside the EU / EEA, e.g. if we share your personal information with one personal data assistant who, either himself or through a subcontractor, is established or stores information in a country outside the EU / EEA. In these cases, the assistant may only access the information provided is relevant for the purpose (eg log files).

No matter in which country your personal information is processed, we take all reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that the level of protection is the same as in the EU / EEA. In those cases where personal data is processed outside the EU / EEA, the level of protection is guaranteed either by a decision from EU Commission that the country in question ensures an adequate level of protection or through the use of so-called appropriate protective measures. Examples of suitable safeguards are approved code of conduct in the recipient country, standard contract clauses, binding corporate intranet rules or Privacy Shield. If you want to get one a copy of the safeguards that have been taken or information about where they have been made available you are welcome to contact us.

7. How long do we store your personal data?

We will never store your personal data for longer than is necessary for each purpose. See more about the specific storage periods for each purpose.

8. What rights do you have when registered to our products of services?

Right to access (so-called register extract) - Chapter 3-Article 15 EU GDPR

We are always open and transparent about how we process your personal data and if you want to gain a deeper insight into what personal data we process about you, you can request access to the data (the information is provided in the form of a register extract with a statement of purpose, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, storage periods, information about where the information was collected and the existence of automated decision-making).

Please note that if we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure the efficient handling of your request and that the information is provided to the right person.

Right to rectification - Chapter 3-Article 16 EU GDPR

You can request that your personal data be corrected if the information is incorrect. Within the scope of the stated purpose, you also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data. This means, for example, that you have the right to have contact information updated, but not to supplement a test answer afterwards.

Right to be forgotten - Chapter 3-Article 17 EU GDPR

You can request the deletion of personal data we process about you if: The information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected or processed. You object to a balance of interest we have made based on legitimate interest and your reason for objection weighs more heavily than our legitimate interest. You object to treatment for direct marketing purposes. Personal data is processed in an illegal manner. The personal data must be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject. Please note that we may have the right to deny your request if there are legal obligations that prevent us from immediately deleting certain personal information. These obligations include accounting and tax legislation.

It may also be that the processing is necessary for us to be able to establish, enforce or defend legal claims. Should we be prevented from responding to a request for deletion, we will instead block the personal data from being used for purposes other than the purpose that prevents the requested deletion.

Right to restrict processing - Chapter 3-Article 18 EU GDPR

You have the right to request that our processing of your personal data be restricted. If you dispute that the personal data we process is accurate, you may request that the processing be limited during the time we need to check whether the personal data is accurate. If we no longer need the personal data for the stated purposes, but you do, however, need them to be able to establish, enforce or defend legal claims, you can request that we not delete your information.

If you have objected to a balancing of legitimate interests that we have made as a legal basis for a cause, you may request limited processing during the time we need to check whether our legitimate interests outweigh your interests in having the information deleted. If the processing has been restricted under any of the situations above, we may only, in addition to the actual storage, process the information to determine, make or defend legal claims, to protect someone else's rights or if you have given your consent.

Right to object - Chapter 3-Article 21 EU GDPR

You always have the right to avoid direct marketing and to object to any processing of personal data based on a balance of interests.

Legitimate interest - Chapter 3-Article 14 EU GDPRIn cases where we use a balance of interests as a legal basis for a purpose, you have the opportunity to object to the treatment. In order to be able to continue processing your personal data following such an objection, we need to be able to show a compelling justification for the treatment in question that outweighs your interests, rights or freedoms. Otherwise, we may only process the information in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Direct Marketing (including analyses performed for direct marketing purposes) - Chapter 3-Article 22 EU GDPR

You have the opportunity to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing. Direct marketing refers to all types of outreach marketing measures (eg via mail, e-mail and SMS). If you object to direct marketing, we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose as well as discontinue all types of direct marketing measures.

Right to data portability - Chapter 3-Article 20 EU GDPR

If our right to process your personal data is based either on your consent or the performance of an agreement with you, you have the right to request that the data relating to you and which you have provided to us be transferred to you or another personal data officer in a general use format such as .xls (so-called data portability). A prerequisite for data portability is that the transfer is technically possible and can be automated.

You send a request to exercise your rights by contacting us via dpo@knowly.com with the subject GDPR.

9. What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are a small text file consisting of letters and numbers sent from our web server andis saved on your browser or device. At Knowly we use the following cookies:

  1. Session cookies (a temporary cookie that expires when you close your browser or device).
  2. Durable cookies (cookies that remain on your computer until you remove them or they expire).
  3. First-party cookies (cookies set by the website you visit).
  4. Third-party cookies (cookies set by a third-party website) hand for analysis, e.g. Google Analytics.).
  5. Similar technologies (techniques that store information in your browser or your device in a way that similar to cookies).

The cookies we use usually improve the services we offer. Some of our services need cookies to work properly, while others improve the services for you. We use cookies for overall analytical information regarding your use of our services and to save functional settings such as language and other tasks. We also use cookies to be able to target relevant marketing to you. You can read more about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

10. Can you control the use of cookies yourself?

Yes! Your browser or device allows you to change your user settings and the extent of cookies. Go to your browser or device settings to learn more on how to adjust your cookie settings. Examples of things you can adjust are blocking off all cookies, to only accept first-party cookies or to delete cookies when you close your cookies browser. Keep in mind that some of our services may not work if you block or delete cookies. You can read more about cookies in general at the Post and Telecom Agency's website, pts.se (In Swedish) or the Information Commisioner's website ico.org.uk .

11. How is your personal data protected?

We use IT systems to protect the confidentiality, privacy and access to personal data. We have taken special security measures to protect your personal information from illegal or unauthorized activity (such as illegal use, access, loss, destruction or injury). Only the authorised individuals who actually need to process your personal data so that we can fulfil our stated purposes have access to it.

12. What does it mean that the Data Protection Authority "Datainspektionen" is a supervisory authority?

The Data Protection Authority (DPA) or in Swedish Datainspektionen is responsible for monitoring the application of the legislation, and whoever considers the company to be improperly handling personal data can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority/Datainspektionen.

13. How do you most easily contact us with questions about data protection?

At Knowly take data protection very seriously. To the extent, we believe that any data questions and/or concerns should be prioritised at the highest level of management in our organisation. We have a dedicated email: dpo@knowly.com where all data privacy questions can be directed to the chairman and founding member of our company.

We may make changes to our privacy policy. The latest version of the privacy policy is always here on the site. For updates that are crucial to our handling of personal data (for example, changing specified purposes or categories of personal data) or updates that are not critical to handling but that can be crucial importance to you, you will receive information via e-mail (if you have specified email) well in advance of the updates to take effect. When we make information about updates available we will also explain the meaning of the updates and how they can affect you.

14. Consent

Consent to subscribe to our newsletter

By submitting your information and clicking in the checkbox you agree to receive newsletters and other marketing from us. You can revoke your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each mailing. For more information on how we process your personal data for marketing purposes and your rights, please see our Privacy Policy.

Consent on completed survey

By submitting your information and clicking in the checkbox you agree to receive relevant information and other marketing from us. You can revoke your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each mailing. For more information on how we process your personal data for marketing purposes and your rights, please see our privacy policy.

Consent to purchase service

By filling in your information and clicking in the checkbox you agree that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to contact you regarding the company's services and products and send newsletters and other marketing to you. You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com or, in the case of newsletters and other marketing, by using the unsubscribe link in our messages. For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy.

Consent to purchase our products

By filling in your information and clicking in the checkbox you agree that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to contact you regarding the company's services and products and send newsletters and other marketing to you. You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com  or, in the case of newsletters and other marketing, by using the unsubscribe link in our messages.For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy .

Consent at free trial-on period for our products

By filling in your information and clicking in the checkbox you agree that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to contact you regarding the company's services and products and send newsletters and other marketing to you.You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com or, in the case of newsletters and other marketing, by using the unsubscribe link in our messages. For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy .

Consent when booking demo of our products

By filling in your information and clicking in the check box you agree that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to contact you regarding the company's services and products and send newsletters and other marketing to you.You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com  or, in the case of newsletters and other marketing, by using the unsubscribe link in our messages. For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy.

Consent on completed form: "Contact me"

By filling in your information and clicking in the check box you agree that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to contact you regarding the company's services and products and send newsletters and other marketing to you. You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com or, in the case of newsletters and other marketing, by using the unsubscribe link in our messages. For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy.

Consent on completed form: "Contact us"

By filling in your information and clicking in the check box, you agree that we store and process your personal information in order to handle your support case.

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com .

For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy .

Consent at the declaration of interest

By filling in your information and clicking in the check box you agree that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to contact you regarding the company's services and products and send newsletters and other marketing to you.

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com or, in the case of newsletters and other marketing, by using the unsubscribe link in our messages.

For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy .

Consent to download template, guide, whitepaper, customer case

By filling in your information and clicking in the check box you agree that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to contact you regarding the company's services and products and send newsletters and other marketing to you.

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at dpo@knowly.com or, in the case of newsletters and other marketing, by using the unsubscribe link in our messages.

For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy.

15. Knowly Cookie Policy

Javascript and Cookies

The Knowly website contains javascript. It is a code technology that is used to enable you as a visitor to experience our website as well and simply as possible. In short, javascript is needed, among other things, for pictures to be displayed correctly, for menus, forms and logins on my pages to work smoothly and for downloading and sorting information. Hope you get the most out of your visit with us!

How Knowly uses cookies

Knowly may request cookies to be set on your device. We use cookies to let us know when you visit Knowly Sites, to understand how you interact with us, to enrich and personalize your user experience, to enable social media functionality and to customize your relationship with Knowly, including providing you with more relevant advertising. Navigate to the different category headings to find out more. You can also change your cookie preferences at any time. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our Knowly Sites and the services we are able to offer.

If you want to visit knowly websites without being affected by our cookies, make sure you clear your cookies and cache when your session has ended.

Click the links below to learn how to clear your cache and cookies for each browser:

Essential Website Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Knowly Sites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas, authentication and basic functionality. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the Knowly Sites, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our Knowly Site functions.

Performance and Functionality Cookies

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. Although important to us, these cookies are non-essential to the use of the Knowly Sites. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

We use various tools to track and collect personal data. If you want more specific information on every tool or cookie we use, please contact us at dpo@knowly.com

At Knowly AB we use the following data management tools and cookies:

Data management tools

Cookies